Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by Ginebra Tambayan on Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:25 am

Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs


Ginebra rookie Chris Ellis serves up a highlight with a breakaway dunk. Jerome Ascano

AMID chants of “MVP, MVP!” from the Smart-Araneta Coliseum crowd, LA Tenorio calmly sank two charities that restored order for the league’s most popular team.
The smallest man on the court once against stood tallest when Barangay Ginebra withstood a late fightback by Talk ‘N Text to hack out a 110-102 victory on Tuesday night and claim the last quarterfinal berth in the PBA Governors Cup.
Tenorio rose to the occasion after Mark Caguioa - the acknowledged face of the franchise - fouled out with less than three minutes remaining, scoring the last seven points of his team in a game that had the fans at the edge of their seats down the stretch.
“Isa lang iniisip ko nun eh (when Caguioa fouled out),” Tenorio related. “It’s about time na mag-take charge ulit ako.”
In all, the Gilas Pilipinas playmaker tallied a double-double of 24 points — making all his 11 charities — and 10 assists, on top of three steals in 39 minutes.
The Kings thus arranged a showdown with sister squad and top seed Petron in the knockout quarterfinals on Thursday, with the Boosters enjoying a twice-to-beat advantage.
The Kings banked on a strong start, establishing a double-digit cushion that grew as many as 21 points — in a stark contrast to their 99-113 loss to the Texters in their elimination round meeting last Sunday that forced the sudden-death.
“Maganda yung adjustment namin,” Kings coach Ato Agustin said.
Caguioa sparked the Kings’ sizzling start, firing half of his 18 points in the first quarter where the crowd favorites zoomed to an 11-point lead.
It was Dior Lowhorn’s turn in the second quarter when the import contributed 12 of his 31 points to help the Kings stretch their lead to 16.
But the Texters chewed off the lead and came within three points after a Larry Fonacier free throw less than three minutes to go in the fourth canto.
Fonacier spearheaded the Texters’ rally and ended up with a season-high 31 points that went for naught.
The scores:
Ginebra (110) – Lowhorn 31, Tenorio 24, Ellis 19, Caguioa 18, Mamaril 8, Wilson 4, Baracael 2, Aguilar 2, Helterbrand 2, Urbiztondo 0, Maierhofer 0
Talk 'N Text (102) – Fonacier 31, Fells 26, Castro 14, De Ocampo 8, Alapag 6, Ferriols 4, Carey 4, Peek 4, Anthony 2, Aban 2, Al-Hussaini 1, Reyes 0
Quarterscores: 26-15, 57-41, 87-78, 110-102
Source: Spin.ph

Ginebra Tambayan
News Maker
News Maker

Male Posts : 1095

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by MR. FAST on Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:27 am

Buti nalang nagpakitang gilas si AirForce Ellis! good job!

MR. FAST
Admin
Admin

Male Posts : 18119
Location : Ginebra Tambayan

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by betterhalf on Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:09 am

gusto ko mag MVP si LA sa ginebra

betterhalf
Global Moderator
Global Moderator

Male Posts : 13764
Location : manila

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by jianaustin on Wed Sep 25, 2013 11:17 am

kayang mag mvp ni la, basta umabot lang ng semis ang ginebra kasi automatic bpc na sya na nun.. sana nga champion kahit long shot..

jianaustin
First Five
First Five

Female Posts : 749

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by garrett_jax on Wed Sep 25, 2013 11:28 am

sana back to back mvp si idol mc47 .............

garrett_jax
MVP
MVP

Male Posts : 9552
Location : Brgy. GINEBRA

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by raqui2101 on Wed Sep 25, 2013 11:36 am

pero sa akin mas gusto ko si la maging mvp ngayon.. ganda kasi laro nya this confi eh... pero idol ko pa din si mc47... para tatlo na silang naging mvp sa ginebra...

raqui2101
First Five
First Five

Male Posts : 580

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by skyscraper on Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:03 pm

LA for MVP!

skyscraper
Global Moderator
Global Moderator

Male Posts : 17217
Humor : #OustNoliEala

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by nolzky83 on Wed Sep 25, 2013 1:35 pm

kung makakapasok sa semis ang BGSM at alam naman natin  na papasok talaga ang BGSM sa semis cgurado na si LA ang MVP si arwin kc hindi pa sya nag BPC ngayong season sa AFC si castro kung hindi ako nagkakmali sa comm. cup sa LA kaya malaki ang chance ni LA..

nolzky83
Mythical 5
Mythical 5

Male Posts : 1187
Location : cavite

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by MR. FAST on Wed Sep 25, 2013 2:38 pm

Sana mag step up pa yung ibang players tulad ni MacBac and Jayjay para hindi mashado mahirapan si LA & MC imando ang backcourt..

MR. FAST
Admin
Admin

Male Posts : 18119
Location : Ginebra Tambayan

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by nolzky83 on Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:08 pm

sana yung panalo kagabi ang simula ng pag gising ng BGSM sana  tuloy tuloy na

nolzky83
Mythical 5
Mythical 5

Male Posts : 1187
Location : cavite

Back to top Go down

Re: Tenorio saves day as Ginebra holds off TnT to catch last bus to playoffs

Post by Sponsored content Today at 4:52 pm


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum